Logo

Quantum Probability, Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Information


Contacts


Prof J. Martin Lindsay
Dr Alexander Belton

Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Lancaster University
Lancaster LA1 4YF
United Kingdom

+44 1524 594532

+44 1524 592371

ICMS, Edinburgh, 16th - 18th January 2012

Programme

A PDF document containing abstracts for the talks is available here.

Monday 16th
11.30 Registration opens
12.45 Lunch
1.45 - 2.00 Martin LINDSAY Welcome & opening remarks
Session chair: Alexander BELTON
2.00 - 2.40 Uwe FRANZ Lévy processes on compact quantum groups and their symmetries
2.45 - 3.10 Claus KÖSTLER Quantum coin tosses and their central limit theorems
3.15 - 3.40 Biswarup DAS Quantum stochastic dilation of Markov semigroups on compact quantum groups
3.45 Tea
Session chair: Rajarama BHAT
4.15 - 4.40 Alexander BELTON Multiplier cocycles and quantum Feynman–Kac formulae
4.45 - 5.10 Kalyan SINHA Stochastic Trotter–Kato-type product formula
Tuesday 17th
Session chair: Robin HUDSON
9.00 - 9.40 Giovanni LANDI Geometry of quantum projective spaces
9.45 - 10.10 Jyotishman BHOWMICK Quantum groups of unitaries and quantum gauge groups
10.15 - 10.40 Adam SKALSKI On some quantum symmetry groups related to liberations
10.45 Coffee
Session chair: Adam SKALSKI
11.15 - 11.40 Raman SRINIVASAN Hilbert von Neumann modules
11.45 - 12.10 Tirtha BHATTACHARYYA Operators with the symmetrised bidisc as a spectral set
12.15 - 12.40 Sourav PAL A functional model and a complete unitary invariant of a Γ contraction
12.45 Lunch
Session chair: Tirtha BHATTACHARYYA
2.00 - 2.40 László ZSIDÓ Non-commutative Wermer-type maximality theorems
2.45 - 3.10 Volkher SCHOLZ Tsirelson's problem and Connes' embedding problem
3.15 - 3.40 Gadadhar MISRA Homogeneous operators
3.45 Tea
Session chair: Gadadhar MISRA
4.15 - 4.40 Arup CHATTOPADHYAY Koplienko trace formula for unbounded operators
4.45 - 5.10 Joachim ZACHARIAS On topological versions of Rokhlin's lemma
7.30 Conference dinner
Wednesday 18th
Session chair: Kalyan SINHA
9.00 - 9.40 Reinhard WERNER Index theory of quantum cellular automata
9.45 - 10.10 Bernhard NEUKIRCHEN Continuous-time limit of repeated quantum observations
10.15 - 10.40 Mădălin GUŢĂ Asymptotic inference in system identification for the atom maser
10.45 Coffee
Session chair: Claus KÖSTLER
11.15 - 11.40 Oliver MARGETTS Quasifree martingales
11.45 - 12.10 Stephen WILLS Subordinate E-semigroups
12.15 - 12.40 Robin HUDSON Quantum Lévy area as a quantum martingale limit
12.45 Lunch
Session chair: Mădălin GUŢĂ
2.00 - 2.40 Hans MAASSEN Entanglement of completely symmetric quantum states
2.45 - 3.10 John GOUGH Quantum feedback networks
3.15 - 3.40 Rolf GOHM Weak Markov processes as linear systems
3.45 Tea
Session chair: Martin LINDSAY
4.15 - 4.40 Slava BELAVKIN A representation theorem for noncommutative Itô algebras
4.45 - 5.10 Rajarama BHAT Roots of states
5.30 Conference ends